Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for www.apstraining.com and its associated sub-domains (the “Website”). The purpose of this Policy is to explain the types of personally identifiable information Aviation Performance Solutions (“APS”) obtains about visitors to our Website, how the information is obtained, how it is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your abilities to review and correct, the information. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Website.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Website and updating the “Last Modified” date. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

By using the Website, you are consenting to our processing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. By accessing or using the Website and/or providing APS with your personal information, you further: (i) consent to the transfers and processing of any information you provide to the Website and (ii) understand that the Website will collect, maintain, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy and United States law. You hereby waive any claims that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in any other country or jurisdiction. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personally identifiable information, please contact us via the phone number, contact form or mailing address listed on this Website.

Information Collection, Use and Sharing

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Website, to administer your use of the Website, and provide you with information that you request from us via your use of the Website.

We collect information about our users in three ways: directly from the user, from our Web server logs and through cookies. We do not share any of the information you provide with others, unless we say so in this Privacy Policy, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

User-supplied information: If you fill out the “contact” form on this website, we will ask you to provide some personal information (such as e-mail address, name, phone number, and aviation sector information). Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice, and we only collect such information if you actively submit it. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to access certain services, offers, and content on our Website. Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g. Social Security Number; date of birth; drivers license number; or credit card, bank account or other financial information). If you submit any sensitive information, you do so at your own risk and we will not be liable to you or responsible for consequences of your submission.

Information that you provide to us through the contact form will be used so that we may respond to your inquiry. We may also use information you provide to us to communicate with you in the future. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may opt out (unsubscribe) as described below.

Web server logs: We may track information about your visit to our Website and store that information in web server logs, which are records of the activities on our sites. The servers automatically capture and save the information electronically. Examples of the information we may collect include: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page you were visiting before accessing the Website, the pages or features of the Website which you browsed and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Website you clicked on, and other statistics.

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer the site, analyze its usage, protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and improve the user’s experience.

Cookies: Like many websites, we also use cookies on our Website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our Website and identify repeat visitors to our Website. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our Website. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by any third party service providers.

Third-party services: We may use services hosted by third parties to assist in providing our services and to help us understand the use of our site by our visitors. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including your IP address or cookies. These third-party services may collect information (1) anonymously and in the aggregate to provide information helpful to us such as website trends, without identifying individual visitors; or (2) as part of our process of providing services to you.

In addition, we may use services provided by third parties, including through websites other than ours, to display relevant content, products, services and advertising to you. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet. They may then use that information to provide measurement services so we can understand your interests and retarget advertisements based on your previous visits to this website. Please keep in mind that we do not share your personal information with any third-party advertiser, ad server or ad network. You may be able to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by some third parties by contacting them directly.

Do Not Track: Our web services do not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in more detail above, we track user activity using web server logs, cookies and similar technologies.

We will not sell, rent or lease mailing lists or other use data to others. We use the information you provide us to fulfill the purpose(s) for which you have provided it, to respond to and process your specific requests for information, and for any other purpose that we disclose to you at the time we collect your information. We may also share your information with our contractors and service providers whom we retain to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep your personal information confidential and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. We may also provide your personal information as required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings), or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request from certain businesses with whom the California resident has an established business relationship a list of all third parties to which the business, during the immediately preceding calendar years, has disclosed certain personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes. For more information on how to submit a request, please contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed on our Website.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while APS strives to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to protect its security on our systems.

International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, APS may transfer personal information to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Third Party Websites

We may post links to third party websites on its Site. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party. APS bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

Minors

This Website is not directed to children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at the phone number or mailing address listed on our Website. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will remove such information from our files.

Last Modified: October 5, 2017